How to Guide for the DHSMV DUI Formal Review Hearing in Florida
[…] “At this time, I would call [name of witness] to testify.”

When the hearing officer puts on the record that the witness has failed to appear, then confirm with the hearing officer that the witness is either the arresting officer or the breath test operator. Then provide (via email) the hearing officer with proof that the subpoena was served and ask to have that document admitted into the record as “driver’s exhibit #1.” Be prepared to show proof that you paid the witness fee and notified the prosecutor of the subpoena if requested.

Then move to invalidate under Section 322.2615(11), Fla. Stat., which provides, in pertinent part:

If the arresting officer or breath technician fails to appear pursuant to a subpoena as provided in subsection (6), the department shall invalidate the suspension.

Although the statute does not provide for any discretion for the hearing officer to determine whether the absent witness has “just cause” for the absence, the administrative rules contradict the statute.